25 Ohio St. 3d 64 | Ohio | 1986
[…] Thus, appellant in this case is unable to demonstrate that he was prejudiced by the state’s calibration procedures.
Therefore, based on both the purpose and actual results of the intoxilyzer calibration procedure, we conclude that a calibration solution is “in use” for the purpose of Directive No. 6 of Instruction No. 009 while it is being maintained at breath temperature in the simulator jar. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals below.
Judgment affirmed.
R.C. 3701.143 provides that, “[t]he director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s * * * breath * * * in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol in a person’s blood.” The intoxilyzer has been approved as an instrument for testing a person’s breath to measure the subject’s blood alcohol concentration. Ohio Adm. Code 3701-53-02(B)(2).