State v. Dibley
[…] *831 Affirmed.

PETRICH, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court January 24, 1985.

NOTES

[1] This part of the statement did not go to the jury.

[2] Counsel for Keith submitted a brief which dealt thoroughly and at length with plea bargains in general but which offered no convincing basis for allowing Keith to raise this issue. At oral argument, attorneys for both brothers seemed to take the position that Keith was a third party beneficiary of Michael's agreement. We reject this proposition out of hand.

[3] RCW 5.44.040 provides:

"Certified copies of public records as evidence. Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state, when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state."

[4] The statute has also been interpreted as a codification of the public records exception to the hearsay rule. Kaye, 34 Wn. App. at 134. It is questionable whether that interpretation is still valid in view of the adoption of the Rules of Evidence.