State v. Diaz
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Booth, supra, 250 Conn. 633. Also, we acknowledge that “[tjhejury [is] presumed to follow the court’s directions in the absence of a clear indication to the contrary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 626. Given the nature of the evidence the defendant complains of and *202the court’s thorough cautionary instructions, we conclude that the defendant has failed to prove that he was substantially prejudiced by the joinder of his trial with Polanco’s.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of heroin, methadone or cocaine or an aggregate weight of one-half gram or more of cocaine in afree-base form or a substance containing five milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, shall be imprisoned for a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment. ...”