State v. Diaz
[…] General Statutes § 21a-278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278 by manufacturing, distributing, seEing, prescribing, dispensing, compounding, transporting with the intent to sefl or dispense, possessing with the intent to seE or dispense, offering, giving or administering to another person any controEed substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a pubEc or private elementary or secondary school, a pubEc housing project or a Ecensed cldld day care center, as defined in section 19a-77, that is identified as a chEd day care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place shaE be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shaE not be suspended and shaE be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278. To constitute a violation of this subsection, an act of transporting or possessing a controEed substance shaE be with intent to seE or dispense in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a pubEc or private elementary or secondary school, a pubEc housing project or a Ecensed cldld day care center, as defined in section 19a-77, that is identified as a cldld day care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place. . . .”

The total weight of the crack cocaine was 221.6 grams, and it had a street value of $8000.