582 So. 2d 193 | La. | 1991
[…] Accordingly, the application is granted, and the district court is ordered to grant relator’s motion for expungement of the arrest records.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting).
I believe that the majority errs in applying La.R.S. 44:9(B) to this case. By using terms such as “nolle prosequi, acquittal or dismissal,” there is little doubt the legislature intended La.R.S. 44:9(B) to apply to situations where there had been an indictment. This interpretation is reinforced by La.Code Crim.P. art. 691, which states, “the district attorney has the power to dismiss an indictment or a count in an indictment_” (emphasis added). Clearly, there can not be a dismissal until there is an indictment to dismiss. Since relator was never indicted, La.R.S. 44:9(B) is inapplicable.
La.R.S. 44:9(C)(1) deals with the situation, such as here, where there has been an arrest but no indictment.