662 P.2d 461 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] A.R.S. § 13-2508(A), as amended in 1980, defines resisting arrest:
“A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another; or
2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.”
Disorderly conduct is defined in A.R.S. § 13-2904(A) as:
“A. A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person:
1. Engages in fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior; or
2. Makes unreasonable noise; or
*497 3. Uses abusive or offensive language or gestures to any person present in a manner likely to provoke immediate physical retaliation by such person; or
4. Makes any protracted commotion, utterance or display with the intent to prevent the transaction of the business of a lawful meeting, gathering or procession; or
5. Refuses to obey a lawful order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard or other emergency; or
6. Recklessly handles, displays or discharges a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”
The test for determining whether an offense is the lesser-included of another is whether the greater offense can be committed without committing the lesser. State v. Jackson, 121 Ariz. 277, 589 P.2d 1309 (1979).