662 P.2d 461 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] 662 P.2d 461 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1983
OPINION
In disorderly conduct a lesser-included offense of resisting arrest? That is the only question presented by this appeal. We hold that it is not and affirm the appellant’s conviction for resisting arrest.
A.R.S. § 13-2508(A), as amended in 1980, defines resisting arrest:
“A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another; or
2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.”
Disorderly conduct is defined in A.R.S. § 13-2904(A) as:
“A. A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person:
1. Engages in fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior; or