12 Conn. App. 288 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] In his final claim of error, the defendant contends that the court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the state’s case-in-chief. At the conclusion of the state’s case, the defendant made an oral motion to dismiss to the court. The court denied the motion, holding that the state had presented a prima facie case and that the matter was therefore one of the credibility of the witnesses. After reviewing the record, transcript, and exhibits in this case, we agree
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”