16 Conn. App. 165 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The trial court took judicial notice of the regulations and they were marked for identification. Since regulations adopted pursuant to a legislative command have the force of law; Griffin Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 497, 512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S. Ct. 781, 93 L. Ed. 2d 819 (1986); it is no more necessary that a court admit regulations as full exhibits into evidence than it would be necessary for a court to admit statutes as full exhibits into evidence.
General Statutes § 14-227a provides that no test shall be admitted into evidence unless the test was performed “according to methods and with equipment approved by the department of health services” and that the commissioner of health services “shall adopt regulations governing the conduct of chemical tests, the operation and use of chemical test devices and