16 Conn. App. 165 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The prospective juror had met his wife’s grandmother once and stated that her death had quite an impact on his wife. The court denied the defendant’s motion to excuse this venireperson for cause, and the defendant used his second peremptory challenge to excuse him.
The defendant subsequently used his third peremptory challenge to excuse another venireperson, and he
Practice Book § 843 provides that if the judicial authority finds that a person exhibits “any quality which will impair his capacity to serve as a juror,” then he shall be disqualified. General Statutes § 54-82f provides then if the trial judge “is of the opinion . . . that any juror would be unable to render a fair and impartial verdict, the juror shall be excused by the judge
Unless all peremptory challenges have been exercised before the completion of jury selection, there is a presumption that there is no juror serving who is regarded by the defendant as biased, although the defendant may have preferred other jurors. State v.