State v. DesLaurier
[…] An amendment may charge an additional or different offense with the express consent of the defendant.” (Emphasis added.)

In nonjury trials, jeopardy attaches when the first witness is sworn. Serfass v. United States, 420 U.S. 377, 388, 95 S. Ct. 1055, 43 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1974).

But see State v. Roy, 182 Conn. 382, 438 A.2d 128 (1980), in which Connecticut disallowed a double jeopardy claim on the ground of manifest necessity after a jury had been sworn but no evidence taken.

General Statutes § 54-56d provides in pertinent part: “(a) competency required, definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.

“(b) presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by clear and convincing evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.”

In making its ruling, the trial court stated: “I’m not satisfied that there has been an adequate showing that a [General Statutes] § 54-56d examination is appropriate. He seems to understand the charges. He understands the penalty that he’s facing. He understands there was a plea bargain.