State v. DesLaurier
[…] It is axiomatic that if a person is not competent to stand trial, his conviction violates the due process guarantee of the fourteenth amendment of the constitution of the United States and article first, § 8, of the constitution of Connecticut. Gold v. Warden, 222 Conn. 312, 313 n.3, 610 A.2d 1153 (1992); State v. Johnson, 22 Conn. App. 477, 488, 578 A.2d 1085, cert. denied, 216 Conn. 817, 580 A.2d 63 (1990). This constitutional mandate is codified in General Statutes § 54-56d (a) which provides that “a defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent.” State v. Gonzalez, 205 Conn. 673, 687, 535 A.2d 345 (1987). Whether a defendant is competent to stand trial is a question of law to be determined by the trial court. State v. DeAngelis, 200 Conn. 224, 242, 511 A.2d 310 (1986). This determination is to be made by the trial court after a hearing.