State v. DesLaurier
[…] State v. Robinson, 213 Conn. 243, 259, 567 A.2d 1173 (1989). Here, other evidence that the defendant was the operator had already come into the case. “It is well established that a judgment need not be reversed merely *574because inadmissible evidence to the same effect has also been placed before the jury.” State v. Williams, supra. In the present case, therefore, the defendant cannot establish that he was harmed by the trial court’s ruling.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-60d (a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes serious physical injury to another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug.”

General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in pertinent part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both.