200 Conn. 102 | Conn. | 1986
[…] In any event, we do not construe the terms of General Statutes § 54-56g (b) to create a liberty or property interest cognizable under either the state or federal due process clauses, and therefore, the defendant was not entitled to formal notice that a subsequent conviction for driving while intoxicated might result in her expulsion from the alcohol education program. Connecticut Board of Pardons v. Dumschat, 452 U.S. 458, 467, 101 S. Ct. 2460, 69 L. Ed. 2d 158 (1981).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 54-56g provides in pertinent part: “pretrial alcohol education system, (a) There shall be a pretrial alcohol education system for persons charged with a violation of section 14-227a. Upon application by any such person for participation in such system, the court shall, but only as to the public, order such information or complaint to be filed as a sealed information or complaint, provided such person states under oath in open court under penalties of perjury that he has never had such system invoked in his behalf and that he has not been convicted of a violation of section 14-227a before or after October 1, 1981.
“(b) The court, after consideration of the recommendation of the state’s attorney, assistant state’s attorney or deputy assistant state’s attorney in charge of the case, may, in its discretion, grant such application.