State v. Descoteaux
[…] *34 Three issues are presented: (1) Is intent to evade the due course of justice an essential element of the crime of escape in the first degree? (2) Was the work release officer's testimony sufficient to prove that defendant was incarcerated on a felony conviction? and (3) Did the trial court err in allowing the State to cross-examine defendant on whether he was scheduled to take a polygraph examination?

Defendant first contends that an essential element of the crime of escape is the intent to evade the due course of justice. He was convicted under RCW 9A.76.110(1) which provides:

A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.

[1] The United States Supreme Court recently enunciated the mental culpability required for escape from federal custody under 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (1976) which, like RCW 9A.76.110(1), does not contain the elements of escape.