State v. DePew
[…] The foregoing analysis, however, leaves unanswered the question of what may be presented by the prosecutor to rebut the untruthful comments of a defendant in his unsworn statement or, for that matter, testimony of defense mitigation witnesses which is untruthful.5 For an answer to this problem, which has perplexed various courts, including this court, in past cases, we again turn to R.C. 2929.03(D)(1). That statute provides in pertinent part that “[t]he prosecution shall have the burden of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death.” We believe that the prosecutor, in order to effectively discharge this burden, must be empowered to rebut mitigation evidence offered by the defendant where the prosecutor has a good faith basis for believing that such evidence is false.

We find further support for this *286conclusion in R.C. 2929.03(D)(2), which provides in pertinent part that “[u]pon consideration of the relevant evidence raised at trial, the testimony, other evidence, statement of the offender, arguments of counsel, and, if applicable, the reports submitted pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the trial jury, if the offender was tried by a jury, shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case. * * *” (Emphasis added.) We believe that this allowance of “other evidence” permits the prosecutor to rebut, where appropriate, the unsworn statement of the defendant and the testimony of other witnesses.