State v. DePew
[…] We determine that these provisions do not preclude the introduction of photographs which are relevant to the nature and circumstances of the aggravating circumstances, and in fact authorize such introduction. Further, if additional support is needed, R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) also provides that the court and the trial jury “* * * shall hear * * * the arguments, if any, of counsel for the defense and prosecution, that are relevant to the penalty that should be imposed on the offender.* * *” Where photographs, including gruesome photographs, relating to the nature and circumstances of the aggravating factors are not admitted in the penalty stage, a question could arise as to whether, in this second part of a bifurcated trial, it would be proper for a prosecutor to comment on