State v. DePastino
[…] At the time the defendant committed the offense, General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-70 (a) provided: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . . .”

At the time the defendant committed the offense, General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-71 (a) (1) provided in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under fifteen years of age . . . .”