State v. DePastino
[…] That the evidence is circumstantial rather than direct does not diminish the probative force of that evidence. State v. Carpenter, 214 Conn. 77, 79, 570 A.2d 203 (1990), on appeal after remand, 220 Conn. 169, 595 A.2d 881 (1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1034,112 S. Ct. 877,116 L. Ed. 2d 781 (1992).

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) in pertinent part defines sexual assault as compelling “another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-65 (7) includes within the definition of the term “use of force” “use of actual physical force or violence or superior physical strength against the victim.” The state contends that in light of this statutory definition, it could meet its burden of proof that the defendant had committed sexual assault in the first degree against the younger child by producing evidence that he had used superior physical strength to compel her to engage in sexual