State v. DePastino
[…] General Statutes § 54-95 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any defendant in a criminal prosecution, aggrieved by any decision of the superior court, upon the trial thereof, or by any error apparent upon the record of such prosecution, may be relieved by appeal . . . .”

General Statutes § 51-199 (c) provides in relevant part: “The supreme court may transfer to itself a cause in the appellate court . . . .”