869 P.2d 392 | Wash. | 1994
[…] That issue is not before us. Even if WPIC 100.05 does correctly define the "substantial step" element of an attempt, we are not persuaded by defendants' argument that the same definition should be used in the conspiracy context. Differences in the language and focus of our attempt and conspiracy statutes and in the purposes of statutes criminalizing attempt and conspiracy convince us that the instruction given by the trial court was proper.
The first difference between the two crimes is in the language describing the type of "substantial step" that is required for each. RCW 9A.28.020(1) provides:
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.
(Italics ours.) In contrast, RCW 9A.28.040(1) provides: