State v. Dennison
[…] Arguably, the arsonist is not guilty of felony murder.

Mr. Stracner's actions were neither an unforeseeable coincidence nor an abnormal response by one who confronts a burglar. The court properly refused to give the proposed instruction.

Affirmed.

Pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, the remaining contentions and the court's answers to those contentions, having no precedential value, will not be published.

GREEN and SHIELDS, JJ., concur.

Review granted at 113 Wash. 2d 1016 (1989).

NOTES

[1] Our felony murder statute, RCW 9A.32.030, reads:

"(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

"...

"(c) He commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery, in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the first degree, or (5) kidnapping, in the first or second degree, and; in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; ..." (Italics ours.)

[2] The court in Craig, at 784, specifically refused to decide the issue on the facts there.