897 P.2d 437 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Lopez, 74 Wash. App. 264, 268, 872 P.2d 1131, review denied, 125 Wash. 2d 1004 (1994). Here, when Mr. Denison requested an open-ended continuance, negotiations were being conducted for a possible plea agreement; he cannot now complain that his request was granted. The trial court did not err in denying his motion to dismiss.
Mr. Denison next contends he received ineffective assistance *574 of counsel at his trial. His contention is based solely on the fact his attorney did not move to exclude the testimony of Tamara Denison as privileged under RCW 5.60.060(1).
[8] RCW 5.60.060(1) states in part:
A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage.
The privilege embodied in the statute consists of two parts. The first applies to an existing marriage; it prevents testimony by a spouse, without the consent of the nontestifying spouse, as to events before or during marriage. The second applies either during or after a marriage; a spouse, without the consent of the other, cannot be examined as to confidential communications made during the marriage. State v. Thorne, 43 Wash. 2d 47, 55, 260 P.2d 331 (1953). The second part is not at issue here; Tamara Denison was not questioned and did not testify as to confidential communications made during their marriage.