State v. Denis L.R.
[…] We see nothing in the exception that limits its purview to opinions formed from physical examinations. In fact, most of the enumerated providers in the exception are mental health providers. See 7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice: Wisconsin Evidence § 504.4, at 292 (2d ed. 2001) ("Most often these cases will involve some form of physical abuse, but emotional abuse is also within its aegis.").

[15] Dawn stated she also brought Kirstin and her sibling to Choices to address other family issues.

[16] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.981(2)(a) provides:

Any of the following persons who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been abused or neglected or who has reason to believe that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been threatened with abuse or neglect and that abuse or neglect of the child will occur shall, except as provided under sub. (2m), report as provided in sub. (3):

. . . .

9. A medical or mental health professional not otherwise specified in this paragraph.

. . . .

11. A marriage and family therapist

12. A professional counselor.

[17] Although the test utilized a standard of reasonableness, the court noted similar standards were employed in other substantive crimes and areas of criminal law. State v. Hurd, 135 Wis. 2d 266, 273, 400 N.W.2d 42 (Ct. App. 1986).