State v. Denis L.R.
[…] ¶ 41. The second criterion requires that the examination create "a reasonable ground for an opinion" of the enumerated providers that the child has been abused or neglected.

¶ 42. The third criterion requires that the opinion must relate to abuse or neglect that was other than accidentally caused or inflicted by another. "Abuse" is broadly defined in Wis. Stat. § 48.02(1), but for purposes of this case it suffices to note that the definition includes sexual contact. See Wis. Stat. § 48.02(1)(b); Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(4)(e)1.a.

*377 ¶ 43. When these criteria are satisfied, Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(4)(e)2 states that "[t]here is no privilege." As noted, the "privilege" applies to "confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of . . . treatment of the patient's . . . mental or emotional condition . . . ." Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(2). We agree with the State that these criteria are satisfied here.

A

¶ 44. First, there was an examination of Kirstin.