State v. Denis L.R.
[…] Id. at 459. The public policy underpinning this privilege is to encourage patients to freely and candidly discuss mental health concerns with their therapists by ensuring that those concerns will not be unnecessarily disclosed to third persons. See id.

¶ 38. However, this privilege is not absolute. Aside from the fact that statutory privileges are to be strictly and narrowly construed, Steinberg, 194 Wis. 2d at 464, there are a number of exceptions to the therapist-patient privilege set forth in Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(4). One of those exceptions, Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(e)2., concerns child abuse. Section 905.04(4)(e)2 reads:

There is no privilege in situations where the examination of an abused or neglected child creates a reasonable ground for an opinion of the . . . family therapist or *375 professional counselor that the abuse or neglect was other than accidentally caused or inflicted by another.

¶ 39. In Rusecki v.