State v. Denis L.R.
[…] Stat. § 146.82(2)(a)11. The subpoena was issued by the court pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 968.135 (the general statute regarding criminal subpoenas for documents) and 146.82(2)(a)11.

[7] The subpoena duces tecum instructed Choices Family Services to turn over all records relating to Kirstin's counseling she received at Choices Family Services. Those counseling records have not been made part of the appellate record. Therefore, we cannot determine what the circuit court viewed in camera or what information is contained in those counseling records.

[8] Wisconsin Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(3) states: "The privilege may be claimed by the patient, by the patient's guardian or conservator, or by the personal representative of a deceased patient."

[9] As noted earlier, in Dawn's motion to intervene in the circuit court, Dawn claimed she was the privilege holder for Kirstin. With Dawn now arguing she is not Kirstin's privilege holder because she is not Kirstin's guardian for purposes of Wis. Stat.