State v. Denis L.R.
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Generally, language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning. Id. Further, we consider language "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶ 46. Unless this interpretive process yields an ambiguity, our inquiry ends. Id.

IV

¶ 36. Wisconsin Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(2) provides the general rule of privilege. It states:

*374 (2) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, the patient's registered nurse, the patient's chiropractor, the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.

¶ 37. The therapist-patient privilege in Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(2) is a testimonial rule of evidence. Steinberg v. Jensen, 194 Wis. 2d 439, 464, 534 N.W.2d 361 (1995).