State v. Denis L.R.
[…] As already noted, during the counseling sessions, Kirstin stated that Denis put his "butt" in her "butt." After the counseling sessions, Fears, the clinical director of Choices Family Services contacted the police to report Denis for sexually assaulting Kirstin, presumably pursuant to his mandatory reporting obligation.

¶ 48. According to Wis. Stat. § 48.981(2), counselors are legally required to report to the authorities if the counselor has "reasonable cause to suspect" that the child "has been abused or neglected."[16] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.981(3)(a) further requires the counselor to inform *379 the authorities of "the facts and circumstances contributing to a suspicion of child abuse or neglect . . . ." Id. Reports and records of suspected child abuse, even though confidential, may be reported to law enforcement officers and agencies, as well as a district attorney, for purposes of investigation or prosecution. Wis. Stat. § 48.981(7)(a)8.