State v. Denis L.R.
[…] Therefore, we cannot determine what the circuit court viewed in camera or what information is contained in those counseling records.

[8] Wisconsin Stat. (Rule) § 905.04(3) states: "The privilege may be claimed by the patient, by the patient's guardian or conservator, or by the personal representative of a deceased patient."

[9] As noted earlier, in Dawn's motion to intervene in the circuit court, Dawn claimed she was the privilege holder for Kirstin. With Dawn now arguing she is not Kirstin's privilege holder because she is not Kirstin's guardian for purposes of Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 905.04, Dawn does not explain how she has any interest in this litigation or standing to intervene.

[10] See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 48.02(8) ("`Guardian' means the person named by the court having the duty and authority of guardianship."); Wis. Stat. § 51.40(1)(f) ("`Guardian' means a guardian of the person appointed by a court under ch. 880."); Wis. Stat. § 146.34(1)(d) ("`Guardian' means the person named by the court under ch. 48 or 880 having the duty and authority of guardianship."); Wis.