State v. Denis L.R.
[…] Stat. § 51.40(1)(f) ("`Guardian' means a guardian of the person appointed by a court under ch. 880."); Wis. Stat. § 146.34(1)(d) ("`Guardian' means the person named by the court under ch. 48 or 880 having the duty and authority of guardianship."); Wis. Stat. § 880.01(3) ("`Guardian' means one appointed by a court to have care, custody and control of the person of a minor or an incompetent or the management of the estate of a minor, an incompetent or a spendthrift."); Wis. Stat. § 880.81(7) ("`Guardian' means a person appointed or qualified by a court as a guardian of the person or estate, or both, of an individual, including a limited guardian, but not a person who is only a guardian ad litem."); Wis. Stat. § 938.02(8) ("`Guardian' means the person named by the court having the duty and authority of guardianship.").

[11] See, e.g., Wis.