State v. Denis L.R.
[…] *384

NOTES

[1] State v. Denis L.R., 2004 WI App 51, 270 Wis. 2d 663, 678 N.W.2d 326.

[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version, unless otherwise noted.

[3] State v. Shiffra, 175 Wis. 2d 600, 499 N.W.2d 719 (Ct. App. 1993)

[4] The parties do not dispute that any communications between Kristin and Droppers fall under the counselor-patient privilege, regardless of whether Droppers is a family therapist, professional counselor, or other mental health professional.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 146.82(2)(a)11. states:

Notwithstanding sub. (1), patient health care records shall be released upon request without informed consent in the following circumstances:

. . . .