18 Conn. App. 297 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53-21. injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals OF, children. Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”
General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) (1) (A) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . . .”
The fifth amendment to the United States constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be . . . subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .”