The right of the accused not to take the stand is his constitutional privilege against compulsory self-incrimination. Malloy v. H
[…] Couture, 194 Conn. 530, 482 A.2d 300 (1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1192, 105 S. Ct. 967, 83 L. Ed. 2d 971 (1985) insofar as they deal with the measure of restraint required of a prosecutor in his argument to the jury.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and a new trial is ordered.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Although several issues were raised in the defendant’s original and amended preliminary statements of issues, we discuss only those issues
Prior to the enactment of Public Acts 1977, No. 77-360, General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 54-84 (now § 54-84 [a]) read in part: “The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon to the court or jury.”