The right of the accused not to take the stand is his constitutional privilege against compulsory self-incrimination. Malloy v. H
[…] Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1, 84 S. Ct. 1489, 12 L. Ed. 2d 653 (1964); State v. Anonymous (1976-4), 33 Conn. Sup. 505, 507, 356 A.2d 187 (1976). Comment by the prosecuting attorney or the court on the defendant’s failure to testify is prohibited by the fifth amendment to the federal constitution. Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 615, 85 S. Ct. 1229, 14 L. Ed. 2d 106, reh. denied, 381 U.S. 957, 85 S. Ct. 1797, 14 L. Ed. 2d 730 (1965). The Connecticut legislature has recognized and affirmed this right in adopting General Statutes § 54-84 (a) which reads in part: “(a) Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused, party to testify shall not he commented upon hy the court or prosecuting official . . . .”