State v. DeLucia
[…] Anno. 21 ALR2d 1078, 1079 (1952), we find the error here to be harmless.

Both defendant and the prosecuting witness testified to the fact that force was used by the defendant. Defendant's primary defense, as discussed above, was that he had the right to use force under the circumstances. There was no contradiction to the prosecuting witness's testimony about the use of force and his testimony had no bearing on the question of authority, which question was, in any event, not presented to the jury. The sustaining of the objection was not prejudicial.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 164.245 provides in relevant part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." This is further statutorily defined as follows: ORS 164.205(3)(a) provides:

"(3) `Enter or remain unlawfully' means: