State v. DeLucia
[…] The sustaining of the objection was not prejudicial.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 164.245 provides in relevant part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." This is further statutorily defined as follows: ORS 164.205(3)(a) provides:

"(3) `Enter or remain unlawfully' means:

"(a) To enter or remain in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public or when the entrant is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so; * * *"

ORS 161.225(1) and (3) provide:

"(1) A person in lawful possession or control of premises is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to prevent or terminate what he reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by the other person in or upon the premises.

"* * *

"(3) As used in subsection (1) and paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section, `premises' includes any building as defined in ORS 164.205 and any real property. As used in paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section, `premises' includes any building." ORS 164.205(6) provides: