211 Conn. 258 | Conn. | 1989
[…] As was the arson murder offense at issue in State v. Dupree, supra, 662, the narcotics offense of § 21a-278 (a) is an ''unclassified felony.” Section 53a-35a (7) provides that “the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be . . . (7) for an unclassified felony, a term in accordance with the sentence specified in the section of the general statutes that defines the crime.” The sentencing range specified in § 21a-278 (a) is “a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment.” The effect of § 53a-35a is “to put [§ 21a-278 (a)] in the context of a definite sentencing scheme and to render the [indeterminate sentencing language] in the statute meaningless.” State v.