211 Conn. 258 | Conn. | 1989
[…] General Statutes § 53a-54d provides: “arson murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of murder under this section shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole.”
“[General Statutes (Rev. to 1987)] Sec. 21a-277 (Formerly Sec. 19-480).