211 Conn. 258 | Conn. | 1989
[…] See, e.g., State v. Vilalastra, 207 Conn. 35, 38-39, 540 A.2d 42 (1988); State v. Williams, 169 Conn. 322, 334, 363 A.2d 72 (1975); State v. Clemons, 168 Conn. 395, 407, 363 A.2d 33, cert. denied, 423 U.S. 855, 96 S. Ct. 104, 46 L. Ed. 2d 80 (1975); State v. Avila, supra. We conclude, therefore, that the evidence was sufficient to support
Y
The defendant next claims that the trial court erred in denying that portion of his pretrial supplemental motion to dismiss relating to the indeterminate sentencing provisions of General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 21a-278 (a). According to the defendant, § 21a-278 (a) calls for “indeterminate sentencing” in that it provides for imprisonment for “a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment.” Under General Statutes § 53a-35a,
“ ‘ “In construing a statute, common sense must be used, and courts will assume that the legislature intended to accomplish a reasonable and rational result.” ’ State v. Roque, 190 Conn. 143,151, 460 A.2d 26 (1983), citing Stoni v.