211 Conn. 258 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Dupree, supra (“[t]his situation is analogous to that in which a portion of a statute is declared unconstitutional. If the statute is severable, the portion of the statute which is valid remains operative”); see also Harper v. Tax Commissioner, 199 Conn. 133, 141, 506 A.2d 93 (1986). We cannot conclude, however, that in enacting § 53a-35a, the legislature intended to leave standing the substantive offense set forth in § 21a-278 (a), but to eliminate punishment for a commission of that offense.
As was the arson murder offense at issue in State v. Dupree, supra, 662, the narcotics offense of § 21a-278 (a) is an ''unclassified felony.” Section 53a-35a (7) provides that “the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be . . . (7) for an unclassified felony, a term in accordance with the sentence specified in the section of the general statutes that defines the crime.” The sentencing range specified in § 21a-278 (a) is “a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment.”