211 Conn. 258 | Conn. | 1989
[…] State v. Burns, 173 Conn. 317, 327-28, 377 A.2d 1082 (1977) (testimony on collateral matter cannot be contradicted by other evidence).
Ill
The defendant next claims that the trial court erred in denying his motions for judgment of acquittal on the weapon count, General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 29-38, since the state offered no proof that the revolver was operable. He also claims that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that the state had to prove operability as an element of the crime. We are unpersuaded.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 29-38 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by him, any weapon for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 or section 53-206, or has not registered such weapon as required by section 53-202 . . . shall be fined not more than one thou
The defendant nevertheless argues that because “revolver” as used in § 29-38 is defined in § 29-27
Further, § 53a-3 (18) defines “pistol” or “revolver” as “any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches.”