211 Conn. 258 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The term aggregate weight means the entire weight of the preparation, compound, mixture or substance which is alleged to contain the cocaine. The illegal substance will frequently be less than ten percent pure cocaine. The balance being sugar, milk, quinine, menite or the like. In other words, you must consider the weight of the
The relevant part of General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 21a-278 (a) provides that an offense is committed by “[a]ny person who . . . transports with the intent to sell or dispense . . . one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of . . . cocaine . . . . ” The defendant argues that this language means that the state must prove that the substance seized contains at least one ounce of pure cocaine.