13 Conn. App. 386 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Brown, 199 Conn. 47, 56, 505 A.2d 1225 (1986).
Because the transcript was prepared by a steno typist and not a court monitor, no audio recording of the actual testimony was made which could have been checked to test the veracity of the transcript. This observation, however, is not intended to inject this court into a controversy concerning the superiority of the services supplied by court reporters vis-a-vis court monitors.
We note that appellate counsel did not try the case.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 54-84. testimony or silence of accused. (a) Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect
“(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused’s silence.”
The full text of the assistant state’s attorney’s comment on rebuttal regarding the defendant’s failure to testify is as follows: “Counsel made a deal of the fact that there was no witness at the threatening. There was no evidence at the first assault.