13 Conn. App. 386 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] When a prosecutor’s allegedly improper argument is in direct response to matters raised by defense counsel, the defendant has no grounds for complaint. United States v. Estremera, 531 F.2d 1103, 1110 (2d Cir. 1976), cert, denied, 425 U.S. 979, 96 S. Ct. 2184, 48 L. Ed. 2d 807 (1976); United States v. Hoog, 504 F.2d 45, 50 (8th Cir. 1974).
In reviewing the challenged comment in the context of the entire trial; State v. Haskins, 188 Conn. 432, 457,
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in pertinent part: “assault in THE second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: . . . (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”