13 Conn. App. 386 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Hoog, 504 F.2d 45, 50 (8th Cir. 1974).
In reviewing the challenged comment in the context of the entire trial; State v. Haskins, 188 Conn. 432, 457,
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in pertinent part: “assault in THE second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: . . . (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-61 provides in pertinent part: “assault in the third degree: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-62 provides in pertinent part: “threatening: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury . . . .”