13 Conn. App. 386 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] General Statutes § 53a-61 provides in pertinent part: “assault in the third degree: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-62 provides in pertinent part: “threatening: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury . . . .”
The question posed to the victim by defense counsel and her reply are as follows:
“Q. But you admit that you gave [the defendant] money when he asked for it?
“A. I was supporting two habits.
“Q. Your answer is yes?
“A. Yes.”