265 Conn. 145 | Conn. | 2003
[…] For example, a statute making it a crime to use the words kill and President in the same sentence is not vague, but is clearly overbroad. By contrast, a vague statute may or may not be overbroad; the vice of vagueness is that someone contemplating a course of conduct, expressive or otherwise, may be unable to tell what is forbidden.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ramos v. Vernon, 254 Conn. 799, 813 n.20, 761 A.2d 705 (2000). The terms of § 53a-181 (a) prohibit a speaker, “with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,” from “(3) threaten[ing] to commit any crime against another person or such other person’s property . . . .” The essence of the defendant’s vagueness claim is that he cannot know how the statute applies to speech directed at a police officer. On its face, however, the statute applies to any speech that meets the requirements of the statute.