265 Conn. 145 | Conn. | 2003
[…] On appeal, the defendant claims that the trial court improperly concluded that: (1) his statements constituted fighting words as applied to police officers; and (2) § 53a-181 (a) was neither unconstitutionally vague as applied to the defendant nor unconstitutionally over-broad. We conclude that the statements made by the defendant constituted true threats and, as such, were not protected by the federal and state constitutions. We therefore further conclude that the defendant properly was convicted under § 53a-181 (a) (3), which provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of breach of the peace when that person, “with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person’s property . . . .”
I
The defendant first claims that because his convictions for breach of the peace were based on protected speech
We begin by setting forth the relevant standard of review.