265 Conn. 145 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Therefore, we are left with a test set forth by the majority that depends upon factual determinations that never have been made.
Therefore, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that it is appropriate for this court to examine the defendant’s conduct in the incident with Power and to determine what a reasonable person would believe in this case. Rather, I would remand the case to the trial court for a new trial, at which time the issue of whether the defendant’s speech to Power constituted true threats could be litigated against the entire factual background at issue.
General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place ... or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person’s property . . .
The first amendment to the United States constitution, made applicable to the slates through the fourteenth amendment, provides in relevant part: “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech . . .