265 Conn. 145 | Conn. | 2003
[…] We have concluded that the defendant’s speech did not fall within this category of speech but was, rather, a true threat. We have noted, however, that, “in a first amendment context, a defendant may challenge the validity of a statute’s application to marginal situations even though his own conduct may clearly fall within the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and VERTE-FEUILLE, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-181 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person’s property; or (4) publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any person; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture; or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which such person is not licensed or privileged to do. For purposes of this section, ‘public place’ means any area that is used or held out for use by the public whether owned or operated by public or private interests.
“(b) Breach of the peace in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.”
The defendant had brought an action against Labonte and four other officers in federal court in connection with an incident that occurred at the defendant’s house in 1997. That action is still pending. DeLoreto v. Erdman, United States District Court, Docket No. 3-.00CV210 (JCH) (D. Conn.).