State v. Delgarito
[…] The order stated that defendant must file a petition for postconviction relief to have his conviction or sentence reviewed and that the notice of appeal failed to comply with Rule 31.2(d), Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure. After defendant filed a motion for reconsideration, we reinstated the appeal.

II. DISCUSSION

In order to "unclog an appellate system burdened with guilty plea and probation violation admission appeals and divert such cases to the Rule 32 process," State v. Baca, 187 Ariz. 61, 65, 926 P.2d 528, 532 (App.1996), the legislature enacted A.R.S. section 13-4033(B). It provides: "In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation." A.R.S. § 13-4033(B). Our supreme court also amended Rule 17.1(e), Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure. Rule 17.1(e) states:

By pleading guilty or no contest in a noncapital case, a defendant waives the right to have the appellate courts review the proceedings by way of direct appeal, and may seek review only by filing a petition for postconviction relief pursuant to Rule 32, and, if denied, a petition for review.

Defendant concedes that the above Rule and statute deprive him of the right to directly appeal the original plea. He contends, however, that A.R.S. section 13-4033(A)(2) nevertheless gives him a right to directly appeal the order designating the aggravated assault a felony. The latter statute provides that a defendant may appeal from "[a]n order denying a motion for a new trial *109 or from an order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party." (Emphasis added). Defendant argues that the designation order is an order made after judgment and one that affects his "substantial rights." We agree.

Once the court designates an offense a felony, it may be used to enhance punishment for a subsequent felony offense.