State v. Delgado
[…] We do not believe, however, that this gap filling purpose indicates that the legislature intended these provisions to be used as mutually exclusive substitutes. Whenever the legislature fills a gap in the criminal law, it is fair to infer, absent clear legislative history to the contrary, that it is seeking to provide the executive branch with an addition to its existing law enforcement arsenal, rather than a substitute for an already existing offense.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-101 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”