State v. Delgado
[…] Comment of Commission to Revise the Criminal Statutes, Connecticut General Statutes Annotated (West) §§ 53a-100 through 53a-106 (General Comments). One of two aggravating factors must accompany the unlawful entry or remaining in order to classify the criminal conduct in question as burglary in the first degree under General Statutes § 53a-101. The first is that the actor “is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) (1). *255The second is that the actor “in the course of committing the offense . . . intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.” General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) (2).

Further indicium that the two offenses were intended by the legislature to be separate offenses is that neither General Statutes § 53a-101 nor § 53-107 makes reference to the other. See Garrett v.