261 Conn. 708 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Practice Book § 42-43.
Although the trial court denied defense counsel’s request for a continuance, the court left open the possibility of defense counsel renewing his request if subsequent developments during the trial so dictated. The following colloquy between defense counsel and the trial court occurred:
“[Defense Counsel]: Your Honor, in view of the court’s denial of our motion, we would move for a mistrial, so the record reflects it, and I assume the court is denying that motion also.
“The Court: I haven’t denied anything. I’ve just said we are in the middle
General Statutes § 52-146c provides in relevant part: “(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in . . . criminal actions ... all communications [between a person who consults a psychologist for purposes of diagnosis or treatment and the psychologist] shall be privileged and [the] psychologist shall not disclose any such communications unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure. . .
The state called the victim as its first witness at the defendant’s trial.