State v. Delgado
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the defendant has failed to meet his heavy burden of demonstrating that joinder of the risk of injury and manslaughter counts resulted in substantial injustice.15 Accordingly, we disagree with the Appellate Court that the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s severance motion entitles him to a new trial.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to consider the defendant’s remaining claims on appeal.

*538In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and MCDONALD, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”

The defendant also had been charged with manslaughter in the first degree in violation of § 53a-55 (a) (3), but was acquitted of that charge by the jury.