243 Conn. 523 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Delgado, supra, 42 Conn. App. 389-92; it did not address the defendant’s remaining claims. The Appellate Court, therefore, will be required to consider those claims on remand.
“The videotape was played for the jury.” State v. Delgado, supra, 42 Conn. App. 385 n.4.
“On cross-examination, Shah admitted that it was possible that the fracture was four months old. This is consistent with the testimony of the defense experts, who opined that the fracture occurred between three and four months prior to the victim’s death.” State v. Delgado, supra, 42 Conn. App. 388 n.5.
General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Joinder of offenses of the same character. Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”
Practice Book § 829 provides: “Trial Together of Informations
“The judicial authority may, upon its own motion or the motion of any party, order that two or more informations, whether against the same defendant or different defendants, be tried together.”