243 Conn. 523 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Id.; compare State v. Boscarino, supra, 204 Conn. 722-24 (consolidated trial of four factually similar but legally unrelated cases, which took ten weeks to complete
We conclude, therefore, that the defendant has failed to meet his heavy burden of demonstrating that joinder of the risk of injury and manslaughter counts resulted in substantial injustice.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to consider the defendant’s remaining claims on appeal.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”
The defendant also had been charged with manslaughter in the first degree in violation of § 53a-55 (a) (3), but was acquitted of that charge by the jury.