143 P.3d 681 | Kan. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] K.S.A. 8-1701 et seq. contain a number of different provisions relating to the lighting of motor vehicles. K.S.A. 8-1705 states that “[e]very motor vehicle shall be equipped with at least two (2) head lamps with at least one (1) on each side of the front of the motor vehicle, which head lamps shall comply with the requirements and limitations set forth in this article.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, K.S.A. 8-1725 provides that
“[w]hen a motor vehicle is being operated on a highway or shoulder adjacent thereto during the times specified in K.S.A. 8-1703, . . . the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle . . . (Emphasis added.)
Huntley testified that when he first observed the Solis vehicle approaching, it appeared to have only one operational headlight. It was not until the vehicle got within 200 feet that Huntley could see the second headlight was lit, albeit very dimly.