588 N.W.2d 1 | Wis. | 1999
[…] We remand the cause to the circuit court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded to the circuit court.
NOTES
[1] We follow the practice of the court of appeals in using this designation for the juror.
[2] Because we reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand the cause, we need not, and do not, reach other issues raised.
[3] State v. Wyss, 124 Wis. 2d 681, 370 N.W.2d 745 (1985), was overruled in part, on grounds not relevant to this case, by State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 504-05, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990).
[4] U.S. Const. amend. VI.
[5] Wis. Const. art. I, § 7.
[6] The Wyss case uses the phrase "actual bias" as set forth in Wis. Stat. § 805.08 (1989-90) to mean that "the prospective juror `has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case.'" Wyss, 124 Wis. 2d at 730. The Wyss case uses the phrase "implied bias" to mean the type of bias set forth in § 805.08 based upon "specific grounds that will automatically disqualify prospective jurors without regard to whether that person is actually biased, i.e., if `the juror is related by