State v. Delcambre
[…] Holmes, 98 Wn.2d at 597.

In State v. Wallace, 97 Wash. 2d 846, 854, 651 P.2d 201 (1982), also decided after Sass, this court stated that the requisite mental state for welfare fraud is knowledge because the statute requires a person to act in a "willful" manner, which is equivalent to the present mental state of knowledge. No mention is made of "intent to deprive".

*448 RCW 74.08.331 provides that welfare fraud can be committed by means of a willfully false statement, a willful failure to reveal, or a willful failure to notify. RCW 9A.08.010(4) provides:

A requirement that an offense be committed wilfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the material elements of the offense, unless a purpose to impose further requirements plainly appears.

On the face of the welfare fraud statute, then, the requisite mental state is knowledge, not intent. RCW 9A.56.100, providing that larcenies shall be treated as thefts, does not plainly indicate a purpose to impose a different mental state.

*449 Micheaux parallels the case at bench.