State v. Delasierra
[…] The trial court granted the defendants' motions to suppress the cocaine, paraphernalia, and handgun seized in the search of the defendants' residence for failure to comply with section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1989), in executing a search warrant for a residence. The state appeals.

The state contends that the trial court erred in granting the defendants' motions to suppress for failure to comply with the knock and announce rule where the police had a valid concern that the defendants would have destroyed the evidence. We agree.

The knock and announce rule, which is contained in section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1989), provides as follows:

The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.

In Benefield v. State, 160 So. 2d 706 (Fla. 1964), the court outlines four exceptions to the knock and announce rule.