State v. Delarosa
[…] Reading’s expert testimony regarding the purity of the cocaine and the number of individual retail packages that could be produced from it fell well within his background and expertise. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that such testimony was admissible.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in pertinent part for criminal penalties for: “(b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person . . . .”