State v. Delagarza
[…] Does second-degree robbery under Oregon law have elements similar to a felony under Alaska law?

The State asserts that Delagarza's Oregon convictions for second-degree robbery are prior felony convictions for purposes of presumptive sentencing. The State argues that Oregon's second-degree robbery statute requires proof of the elements of Oregon's third-degree robbery statute, and the elements of Oregon's third-degree robbery statute are similar to Alaska's second-degree robbery statute.

Oregon's second-degree robbery statute, ORS 164.405, provides that a person commits that crime if "the person violates ORS 164.395 [that is, commits third-degree robbery] and the person (a) represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or (b) is aided by another person actually present." Oregon's third-degree robbery statute, ORS 164.395 provides that a person commits that crime if: