State v. Delagarza
[…] This issue presents a question of law that we review de novo.[7]

Discussion

Alaska Statute 12.55.145(a)(1)(B) applies when the State relies upon a conviction from another jurisdiction to trigger presumptive sentencing. This statute provides:

(a) For purposes of considering prior convictions in imposing sentence under
(1) AS 12.55.125(c), ...
(B) a conviction in this or another jurisdiction of an offense having elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed is considered a prior felony conviction[.][8]

In 1996, AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(B) replaced former AS 12.55.145(a)(2), which had provided:

(a) For purposes of considering prior convictions in imposing sentence under AS 12.55.125(c), ...
(2) a conviction in this or another jurisdiction of an offense having elements substantially identical to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law is considered a prior felony conviction.[9]

In Harlow v.