703 P.2d 261 | Or. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Both parties frame their arguments as if the dis-positive issue is whether the officers’ entry to search was justified by probable cause and exigent circumstances. In directing their arguments towards an exception to the constitutional requirement of a warrant to search, the parties have overlooked the officers’ statutory authority to search. We conclude that the officers were not authorized by statute to enter the apartment to search for minors in possession of alcohol and that the lack of statutory authority requires an affirmance of the trial court’s ruling.
ORS 133.535 sets forth the permissible objects of search and seizure:
“The following are subject to search and seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703:
“(1) Evidence of or information concerning the commission of a criminal offense;
“(2) Contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed;
“(3) Property that has been used, or is possessed for the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the commission of an offense; and