703 P.2d 261 | Or. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] ORS 133.310 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed:
“(a) A felony, a Class A misdemeanor or an unclassified offense for which the maximum penalty allowed by law is equal to or greater than the maximum penalty allowed for a Class A misdemeanor, or a major traffic offense as defined in ORS 484.010(5); or
“(b) Any other offense in the officer’s presence except traffic infractions as defined in ORS 153.505 and violations as defined in ORS 161.565.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 133.235(5) provides:
“In order to make an arrest, a peace officer may enter premises in which the officer has probable cause to believe the person to be arrested to be present.”
Police have limited authority under ORS 133.072 only to stop and detain a person for a violation: