703 P.2d 261 | Or. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Exigent circumstances only supply an exception to the warrant requirement; they do not justify a search of broader scope than that which could be authorized by a search warrant.
ORS 471.430 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) No person under the age of 21 years shall attempt to purchase, purchase or acquire alcoholic liquor. Except when such minor is in a private residence accompanied by the parent or guardian of the minor and with such parent’s or guardian’s consent, no person under the age of 21 years shall have personal possession of alcoholic liquor.
* * * *
“(4) Any person who violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section commits a violation punishable by a fine of not more than $250.”
ORS 133.310 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed:
“(a) A felony, a Class A misdemeanor or an unclassified offense for which the maximum penalty allowed by law is equal to or greater than the maximum penalty allowed for a Class A misdemeanor, or a major traffic offense as defined in ORS 484.010(5); or