State v. DeJesus
[…] I think it was a week or so in jail. If that’s the case—

“The Court: Well, you may want to reconsider your plea.

“Mr. Callahan: It’s fair to say you have two choices, Mr. Tauber. You may let your plea stand or you may withdraw.

“Mr. Tauber: Are you willing to consider the class D, C felony which is 53—

“Mr. Callahan: We’re at C now.

“The Court: We’re at C. It’s not up to the court to charge. It is the state’s attorney’s unique privilege to charge. The court sentences.”

General Statutes § 53a-72a provides: “sexual assault in the third degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person .. . .”

In declining to withdraw the defendant’s guilty plea, defense counsel stated: “I have cooled down in the recess, your honor, to try to be able to intelligently advise my client.