State v. DeJesus
[…] Something’s amiss here, your honor. I mean something is rotten in the state of Connecticut, if I may paraphrase Shakespeare.”

The record thus reflects that defense counsel wanted to cross-examine the victim in order to raise issues that were extraneous and collateral to the determination of an appropriate sentence for the defendant.

The record reflects an additional factor that was considered by the trial court in reaching its decision to deny defense counsel’s request to cross-examine the witness. The trial court noted that General Statutes § 54-91c (b) provides that prior to the imposition of a sentence, “the court shall permit the victim of the crime to appear before the court for the purpose of making a statement for the record. In lieu of such appearance, the victim may submit a written statement to the state’s attorney .... Such state’s attorney . . . shall file the statement with the sentencing court and the statement shall be made a part of the record at the sentencing hearing.” In the present case, the trial court could have accepted and considered a written statement from the victim, thus making it impossible for the defendant to cross-examine her.