State v. DeJesus
[…] The victim’s attitude section of the report should not present a third version of the offense. The officer should attempt to reflect the feelings and attitudes of the victim as accurately as possible. Department policy requires in cases in which personal injury was involved or in cases involving sexual attack, information regarding not only the immediate impact of the crime, but also when medical opinion is available, information regarding any longlasting physical or psychological damage should be reported . . . .”

General Statutes § 54-91a(a) provides in relevant part: “No defendant, convicted of a crime. . . the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or his case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if (1) the defendant is so convicted for the first time in this state . . . The defendant in this case had no prior record.