State v. DeJesus
[…] The probation officer informed defense counsel that it was his role to only accurately record the victim’s statements regarding her attitude and injuries. The defendant claims that the probation officer’s proper role was to “get at the truth” in order to provide the sentencing court with as many facts as possible “so that the court could make an intelligent decision.” The defendant thus alleges that the probation officer’s failure to solicit and obtain such information rendered his presentence investigation report unreliable.

General Statutes § 54-91a (c) clearly sets forth the information that a probation officer is required to obtain in preparing a presentence investigation report. That statute provides that in preparing such a report, “the probation officer shall promptly inquire into the circumstances of the offense, the attitude of the complainant or victim, or of the immediate family where possible . . . and the criminal record, social history and present condition of the defendant. Such investigation shall include an inquiry into any damages suffered by the victim, including medical expenses, loss *602of earnings and property loss.” In preparing such report, the probation officer is required “to reflect the feelings and attitudes of the victim as accurately as possible.”