State v. DeJesus
[…] Moreover, incarceration was specifically recommended by the probation officer in his report. As part of his promise, the judge assured the defendant that in the event that he determined that the report was unfavorable and decided to impose a sentence greater than a suspended sentence, he would give the defendant an opportunity to withdraw his plea. The record reflects, therefore, that the court fulfilled entirely its promise to the defendant.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-71 provides in pertinent part: “sexual assault IN THE SECOND DEGREE: CLASS C FELONY: NINE MONTHS NOT SUSPENDABLE. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”

The trial court stated: “And, I indicated that based on a good presentence investigation I would give you a suspended sentence. That’s based on a good presentence investigation. Do you understand that?

“Mr. DeJesus: Yes, your honor.