State v. DeJesus
[…] The defendant does not claim that he lacked intent to cause the victim’s death because of his intoxication.

Grenier attempted to explain that the difference between her findings and the test results do not undermine her determination as to the defendant’s brain impairment, and testified that it was her experience that the magnetic resonance imaging test does not detect the microscopic brain damage that her tests revealed.

General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.”

See footnote 9 for the text of § 53a-12 (b).

For example, the defendant’s threatening a witness who had requested that he cease striking the victim rather than attacking the witness reflects that he possessed the ability to control himself at the time of the incident.