State v. DeJesus
[…] We further concluded that “[o]ur state constitution permits the legislature to determine that the defendant, rather than the state, shoulder the burden of proof on sanity when sanity is not an element in the charge against the defendant.” Id., 472. The defendant offers no compelling reason to reject our conclusion in Joyner, and we decline the invitation to do so.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion PETERS, C. J., NORCOTT and PALMER, Js., concurred.

The defendant appeals pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”