236 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 1996
[…] State v. Elliott, 177 Conn. 1, 10, 411 A.2d 3 (1979). We cannot say that the trial court in weighing and assessing the evidence reasonably could not have concluded that the defendant had failed to meet his burden.
Ill
The defendant also argues that, by making mental disease or defect an affirmative defense as to which
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion PETERS, C. J., NORCOTT and PALMER, Js., concurred.
The defendant appeals pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”