State v. DeJesus
[…] It is difficult to understand the defendant’s claim of lack of intent or to distinguish it from his defenses of insanity and extreme emotional disturbance. His claim appears to be that he was so justifiably aggravated by the victim that he could not control himself and therefore acted without a conscious intent to cause her death and that his state of mind, i.e., lack of intent, was reflected by his conduct.

General Statutes § 53a-12 (b) provides: “When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”

In 1982, following a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of two counts of manslaughter in violation of General Statutes § 53a-55 (a), in connection *199with the death of his brother and sister-in-law, who had been residing with him. See State v.