236 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 1996
[…] As stated by Chief Judge Jon O. Newman of the United States Second Circuit Court of Appeals, the province of the fact finder “is not a fortress that can never be entered [by an appellate court], nor is it a black box into which we dare not look.” J. Newman, “Beyond ‘Reasonable Doubt,’ ” 68 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 979, 1002 (1993). This court must consider, as a trial court does in reviewing a jury verdict, whether, based upon all our knowledge as human beings, the decision of the
Accordingly, I dissent.
Even under General Statutes § 53a-12 (b), the defense of insanity need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence (“[w]hen a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the
The majority seems to place some importance on the fact that Borden, in a report he had prepared in 1982 for the defendant’s trial for the murder of his brother and sister-in-law, did not indicate that the defendant had
See footnote 11 of the majority opinion.