State v. DeJesus
[…] General Statutes § 53-206 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who carries upon his person . . . any knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or over in length . . . unless such person has been granted a written permit . . . shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years or both. ...”

At trial, Hiram testified that when he arrived at the apartment, he had seen the defendant beating the victim.