State v. Deitchler
[…] It alleged that Deitchler,

on or about the 12th day of September, 1989, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, entered or remained unlawfully in a building, to-wit: the Port Orchard Police Department evidence locker; contrary to Revised Code of Washington 9A.52.030(1).

The case proceeded to a bench trial. Fenton and Duncan were the only witnesses. After their testimony, Deitchler moved to dismiss on grounds the evidence locker was not a "building" that could be burglarized. He based his motion on RCW 9A.52.030(1) and RCW 9A.04.110(5). RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle[.]

RCW 9A.04.110(5) provides: