261 Conn. 336 | Conn. | 2002
[…] State v. Ortiz, supra, 653.” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Raguseo, 225 Conn. 114, 127, 622 A.2d 519 (1993).
In the present case, as in both Raguseo and Ortiz, the defendant’s proposed instruction would “eviscerate the element of objectivity that the drafters [of the Model Penal Code] intended to preserve, and would make the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction; or (9) murder of a person under sixteen years of age.”