34 Conn. App. 741 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] These possessors have no guidance as to whether the prohibition exists as to the specific animal’s behavior,
The judgment of conviction pertaining to the jungle cat and the bengal cat is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty as to each of those counts. The judgment of conviction relating to the hybrid bobcat is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 26-40a provides: “For the purposes of this section, the following shall be considered as potentially dangerous animals: The felidae, including the lion, leopard, cheetah, jaguar, ocelot, jaguarundi cat, puma, lynx and bobcat; the canidae, including the wolf and coyote; and the
Burk testified that felidae is the family of the felines that includes all members of the cat family.
Burk testified that, in her opinion, this bobcat is a full-blooded bobcat. The defendant contends that the bobcat is a hybrid, a cross between a bobcat and a domestic cat.