252 Conn. 229 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Thereafter, the parties will be able to present to this court whatever arguments may be appropriate regarding whether the defendant’s sixth amendment rights were violated and whether she suffered har m as a result of the trial court’s decision to quash part A of the subpoena issued to Smith.
The case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion. We retain jurisdiction over this appeal for purposes of any further appellate proceedings.
In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and KATZ, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-139 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed ... (2) a public record or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public office or public servant; or (3) a written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public servant or governmental instrumentality . . . .”
The defendant was convicted of eight counts of forgery in the second degree under subdivision (2) of § 53a-139 (a), and one count of forgery in the second degree under subdivision (3) of § 53a-139 (a).