State v. Debarros
[…] “A defendant claiming a justification of self-defense is permitted to use deadly force in two broad circumstances. He may justifiably use deadly force only if he reasonably believes that the other person was one, using *692or about to use deadly physical force, or, two inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm on him.”

The defendant also contends in the same instance that the court violated his state statutory right under General Statutes § 53a~45 (c). This claim is meritless. General Statutes § 53a-45 (c) provides in relevant part: “The court or jury before which any person indicted for murder or held to answer for murder . . . may find such person guilty of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged.” This statute does not confer any rights upon a defendant. Rather, the statute simply allows a court or jury to find a defendant guilty of a lesser included offense where such a finding is warranted.