200 Conn. 224 | Conn. | 1986
[…] When the police arrived, the defendant, neatly dressed, was pacing in a parking area adjacent to 10 Clark Street. Clothing later seized from the defendant’s room had blood stains on it consistent with the victim’s blood and incon
I
The defendant’s first claim is that the trial court erred by finding him competent to stand trial. Prior to trial, the defendant, by order of the court pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 54-56d (d),
An accused is not competent to stand trial “if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.” General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 54-56d (a); see State v. Pastet, 169 Conn. 13, 26, 363 A.2d 41, cert. denied, 423 U.S. 937, 96 S. Ct. 297, 46 L. Ed. 2d 270 (1975). Competence to stand trial is a legal question which must ultimately be determined by the trial court.