113 Wash. App. 691 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] But Perry does not apply here because Perry turned 23 years old in 1998, after the 1997 Amendment. Perry appears to hold that prior juvenile adjudications wash out under the pre-1997 Amendment SRA only if the offender has previously been sentenced as a 23 year old. Perry, 110 Wn. App. at 559. But even if this is correct, it is dictum because Perry turned 23 years old after the 1997 Amendment.
These opinions and enactments magnify and highlight the separation of powers secured under our constitution. Wash. Const. art. II, § 1 (“The legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be vested in the legislature... and Wash. Const. art. IV, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court....”).