113 Wash. App. 691 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Cruz, 139 Wn.2d at 196 (Talmadge, J., dissenting). For a later-enacted statutory amendment to change the legal status of that conviction for sentencing purposes, it must operate retroactively to resurrect or “revive” the washed-out conviction. Cruz, 139 Wn.2d at 193. Because the court determined that the 1990 Amendment was not retroactive, it did not resurrect the 1975 conviction. Cruz, 139 Wn.2d at 193.
The Legislature Responds to Cruz
In response to the Supreme Court’s holding in Cruz, in June 2000, the Legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.345 (the Timing Statute). Laws of 2000, ch. 26, § 2. This provision, entitled “Timing,” states in its entirety that “[a]ny sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.”
In an accompanying statutory note, the Legislature made clear that
[RCW 9.94A.345] is intended to cure any ambiguity that might have led to the Washington supreme court’s decision in State v. Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8 (October 7, 1999).