State v. Deal
[…] When the defendant offers evidence sufficient to meet any perceived burden of production, as Deal did, then the instruction creates a constitutionally valid permissive inference. I would thus hold that here Deal's right to due process was not violated by the challenged instruction.

DURHAM, C.J., concurs with PEKELIS, J. Pro Tem.

NOTES

[1] The challenged instruction is identical to a pattern jury instruction, WPIC 60.05. 11A Washington Practice Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal § 60.05 (2d ed. 1994). The pattern instruction is based on RCW 9A.52.040, which reads as follows: "In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent."

[2] Deal does not contend that this instruction violates Article I, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution.

[3] The jury instruction we reviewed in Brunson read as follows: