State v. Daye
[…] The State asserts that, although restitution orders under G.S. Sec. 15A-1343(d) must be supported by the evidence, perhaps recommendations need not be. The State's argument is not fully discussed in its brief, but it appears to be that since G.S. Sec. 15A-1343(d) refers only to "orders," not "recommendations," that the latter are not subject to the same statutory requirement. We disagree. Regardless of whether restitution is ordered or recommended by the trial court, the amount must be supported by the evidence. Killian. Although G.S. Sec. 15A-1343(d) refers to orders, N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 148-33.2(c) (1983) refers to orders and recommendations of restitution and states that they both "shall be in accordance with the applicable provisions of G.S. Sec. 151343(d)." Even though recommendations of restitution are not binding, we see no reason to interpret the statutes of this State to allow judges to make specific recommendations that cannot be supported by the evidence before them.