130 Wash. App. 622 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] ¶12 Both parties agree that the authorization for Mr. Day’s parking infraction is under chapter 7.84 RCW, which describes the procedure for issuing infraction notices for violations of the natural resource laws. The administrative rule adopted pursuant to this statute provides that no vehicle shall be parked in a state park area without an appropriate permit or purpose. WAC 352-20-010. According to the general statute on natural resources, chapter 43.30 RCW, a violation of a rule pertaining to the use by the public of state-owned lands is an infraction under chapter 7.84 RCW. Former RCW 43.30.310 (1987) (recodified as RCW 43.12.065 by Laws of 2003, ch. 334, §128). Specifically, “violation of a rule relating to traffic including parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian offenses is a traffic infraction.” Former RCW 43.30.310. Under the clear terms of the statutes relating to civil natural resource violations, parking in violation of the rules for use of state-owned land is a traffic infraction.