161 Wash. 2d 889 | Wash. | 2007
[…] However, we see no reason to extend it even further to parking infractions. The reasons underlying extending Terry to traffic violations simply lose force in the parking context.
¶13 Both parties refer us to various statutes, which they contend shed light on whether parking near the Yakima River in an “improved access facility” without a displayed permit is a civil or a traffic infraction in the eyes of the legislature. In concluding that the offense in question here was a traffic infraction, the Court of Appeals relied upon RCW 43.12.065(2)(b), which states, “violation of a rule relating to traffic including parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian offenses is a traffic infraction.” Former RCW 43.30.310 (1987), recodified as RCW 43.12.065 (Laws of 2003, ch. 53, § 229). We do not find a legislative labeling definitive.
¶14 This court jealously protects our constitutional rights.