161 Wash. 2d 889 | Wash. | 2007
[…] Id. at 178.
¶20 The majority concludes that the parking infraction that justified the initial contact between the officer and
¶21 Moreover, when a civil infraction occurs in an officer’s presence, the officer may detain the person long enough to check his or her identification. Id. Thus, even if the parking infraction in this case were classified as a civil infraction, if the parking infraction occurred in the officer’s presence, then the initial stop, long enough to establish identification, was justified. Id. at 174, 178.
¶22 RCW 77.32.380(1) explains that the State may require that a permit be displayed on motor vehicles using an improved access facility. The statute also requires that “[t]he vehicle use permit must be displayed from the interior of the motor vehicle so that it is clearly visible from outside of the motor vehicle.” RCW 77.32.380(2) (emphasis added). Failure to display a required permit is an infraction under chapter 7.84 RCW. RCW 77.32.380(3). A notice of a civil infraction may be issued by an enforcement officer when the infraction occurs in the officer’s presence. RCW 7.80.050(2).