State v. Dawson
[…] The State accepted all the four prospective jurors called to replace the four challenged peremptorily by defendants. This procedure continued until the twelve who were sworn and empaneled had been accepted by the State and by defendants.

The transcript contains no entry of an objection or exception by defendants' counsel to the jury selection procedure.

Prior to final acceptance, the State had used only one of the twenty-seven peremptory challenges to which it was entitled under G.S. § 9-21(b), and defendants had used only eight of the forty-two peremptory challenges to which they were entitled under G.S. § 9-21(a).

G.S. § 9-15(a) provides: "The court, or any party to an action, civil or criminal, shall be allowed, in selecting the jury, to make inquiry as to the fitness and competency of any person to serve as a juror, without having such inquiry treated as a challenge of such person, and it shall not be considered by the court that any person is challenged as a juror until the party shall formally state that such person is so challenged."

In State v. Allred, 275 N.C. 554, 558-559, 169 S.E.2d 833, 835 (1969), we quoted with approval the following from State v.