State v. Davison
[…] ถ 65. There is, however, another side to the dispute. A literal reading of subsection (2m) of ง 939.66 is inconsistent with the general intent of ง 939.65, which permits multiple charges under different statutes for a single act and may result in multiple convictions. It is also inconsistent with the test set out in subsection (1) unless (2m) is narrowly construed.

ถ 66. In addition, the introductory sentence and several subsections of ง 939.66 may be read to apply only to a single charged offense and to a lesser-included offense that is not charged but is later submitted to the jury. Section 939.66 reads:

Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be *178 convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:
(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.
. . . .
(2m) A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged.

Wis. Stat. ง 939.66 (emphasis added).

ถ 67. This plausible reading of the statute could make the statute inapplicable to the present case because, in the present case, both battery statutes were charged.