State v. Davis, Unpublished Decision (12-22-2004)
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

{¶ 59} Appellant was charged with one count of murder pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(A) and/or (B) with a firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145. R.C. 2903.02 states:

{¶ 60} "(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy.

{¶ 61} "(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or2903.04 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 62} The indictment stated that the underlying offense for R.C. 2903.02(B) was felonious assault. Felonious assault is defined as: