69 Conn. App. 717 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] We do not consider defense counsel’s statement that he was not asserting that there was a misidentification as a waiver of the defendant’s claim that the identification was impermissibly suggestive and unreliable. We consider those claims as separate and distinct and, therefore, we will review the defendant’s claim because it was not waived at trial and was preserved properly for this appeal.
We again limit our review to the United States constitution because the defendant failed to brief the claim separately under the Connecticut constitution. See footnote 2.
General Statutes § 53-202k provides in relevant part: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses . . . any firearm . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.”
The defendant claims the court’s determination that he was in violation of General Statutes § 53-202k violated his constitutional rights under the fifth, sixth and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution, and article first, §§ 8, 9 and 19, of the constitution of Connecticut.