69 Conn. App. 717 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] In State v. Davis, 255 Conn. 782, 783-84, 772 A.2d 559 (2001), the defendant was convicted of robbery in the first degree and burglary in the first degree and the court imposed two additional five year terms of imprisonment for the commission of a class A, B or C felony with a firearm, pursuant to § 53-202k. Although the court did not address the issue presently before us, we find it instructive that, in Davis, our Supreme Court implicitly upheld the validity of multiple enhancements under § 53-202k.
Under the plain language § 53-202k, the legislature imposed the sentence enhancement for a person who commits “any class A, B or C felony” with a firearm “consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.” (Emphasis added.) In using the word “any,” the legislature clearly expressed its intent to provide for an enhancement of each qualifying conviction.
Our examination of the legislative history of § 53-202k also supports our conclusion that multiple enhancements are permitted under the statute.